Endorsements

Gea Ban Peng has strong subject knowledge, he is highly skilled in the applications, and he has vast experience in the crafting, implementing, and auditing of policies, processors, and procedures to ensure compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
Martin O’Regan
Managing Director of Solas Fiduciary Services Pte Ltd and Chairman of Singapore Fund Administrators Association
He is able to simplify the content to a level where people can understand easily since he is a most eloquent speaker. He impresses us with his insights supported by case studies and scenario-based illustrations to explain better during the session.

Further, he elaborates on the compliances, regulatory points, roles, and responsibilities very clearly when he fielded questions at the time of Q & A session.
Dr. Balakrishnan Ramanathan
Founder and Managing Director, ACE International Pte Ltd, Singapore
My clients benefitted from me attending the PDPA training program by Gea Ban Peng as I could pass down the knowledge I had learned to my international clients on PDPA and the appointment of DPO in Singapore.

His training material is an excellent resource and reference material for my work as DPO. He continues to guide and advise me whenever I have a question on PDPA.
Grace Lim
Director Business Development, Jeeves Corporate Services Pte Ltd
The PDPA training conducted by Gea Ban Peng was structured and comprehensive. He covered the subject well; (1) what is the objective of the PDPA, (2) what are our obligations under the PDPA, (3) what steps can we take immediately, and (4) what other measures should we take.

The case studies helped shed light on operational challenges organisations will face. The course material contained valuable resources, templates, and guidance on the steps to take to fulfill our obligation.
Dr Tan Kee Wee
Principal Partner, Waveney Economics
I thank Gea Ban Peng and his team for their training and continuing guidance to help us meet our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

It is an ongoing exercise to (1) develop policies for handling personal data, (2) to develop processes to prevent breaches, (3) to train our personnel, (4) to communicate policies to all stakeholders, (5) to audit the processes to detect any non-compliance, and (6) to address any risks, breaches, and related issues.
Kevin Cheng
Data Protection Officer, EU Holidays Group of Companies

Courses / Events
ssg_logo-cropped

Practical Guide to Personal Data Protection law in Singapore
Course eligible under Skillsfuture credit CRS-N-0051109

Speaker: Gea Ban Peng – Chief Executive Officer – PDPA Compliance
Thursday 30th April 2020 – 9.15am to 5.15pm
10 Anson Road #36-05A, International Plaza, Singapore 079903.

All of us need to fulfill our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The maximum penalty is $1 million fine and an imprisonment of 12 months.

What you learn at this session will help you take the necessary steps to be PDPA compliant. In the event of a data breach, you will know how to manage the situation for minimum penalties.

Gea Ban Peng
Chief Executive Officer
PDPA Compliance
WhatsApp +65 9674 5780 – Email: geabanpeng@pdpacompliance.com

Help Your Company Comply with the PDPA in Singapore

What is the PDPA Compliance Group?

PDPA Compliance for Singapore

The PDPA Compliance Group is an organization of independent experts in personal data protection. We are professionally trained and committed to helping organisations in Singapore comply with the PDPA.

iSmart Communications is a partner of the PDPA Compliance Group.

PDPA Compliance
ACRA Registration No. 53394982C
10 Anson Road, #26-08, International Plaza, Singapore 079903
Email: admin@pdpacompliance.com


What services does PDPA Compliance provide?

The PDPA Compliance Group provides a comprehensive suite of PDPA services:

  1. Data Protection Officer
  2. Prepare Data Protection Policy
  3. Prepare procedures, processes, & practices for PDPA compliance
  4. Staff training on PDPA
  5. Third party PDPA contract review
  6. Data protection system audit
  7. PDPA Incident management etc.
Register for PDPA Course


What is PDPA compliance in Singapore?

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) is a law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by all organisations.

Organisations in Singapore which fail to comply with PDPA may be fined up to $1 million and suffer reputation damage.

The PDPA covers all electronic and non-electronic personal data, regardless of whether the personal data is true or false.


What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information that identifies an individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data.


What constitutes a breach of personal data?

A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

Register for PDPA Course

Every company in Singapore must appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Is a DPO mandatory?

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), a Data Protection Officer (DPO) is mandatory when your company/organisation is collecting personal data during its operations. A DPO of your company can be one individual or a team to ensure its compliance with the PDPA of Singapore.

The following are examples of organisations required to appoint a DPO:

  • A hospital processing large sets of sensitive data;
  • A security company responsible for monitoring shopping centres and public spaces;
  • A small headhunting company that profiles individuals.


Who can be a DPO?

A DPO must be competent in data protection, adequately resourced, and report to the highest management level. A DPO can be an existing employee or externally appointed.


What are the roles of a DPO?

The primary role of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) is to ensure that his organisation processes the personal data of its staff, customers, providers or any other individuals in compliance with the PDPA rules.

Specifically, the responsiblities of a DPO are:

  • Developing and implementing processes and policies for the handling of personal data;
  • Increasing awareness of your staff, customers and providers of both these data protection policies and your business’ data protection obligations;
  • Handling queries and complaints regarding your business’ protection of personal data;
  • Keeping management informed of any risks of data protection which may arise; and
  • Communicating with the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), where necessary.
Register for PDPA Course


What is the penalty for any breach of the PDPA?

For any breach of the PDPA, an organisation will pay a financial penalty of such amount not exceeding S$1 million as the PDPC thinks fit.

In the case of an individual, he is liable to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 12 months or both.


Does the PDPA cover B2B databases?

The PDPA does not apply to business contact information, which may include name, business title, corporate telephone numbers, business addresses and business email addresses.

Such contact information is made publicly available to facilitate commerce and trade. Organisations will not be required to obtain consent prior to collection, use or disclosure.

In addition, organisations sending business-to-business (B2B) marketing messages through phone calls, SMS or fax are not required to comply with the Do Not Call provisions.

Register for PDPA Course
 

How to Reach & Engage Your Audience on Facebook

Learn how to maximize the value of your marketing and ad spend on Facebook. Take advantage of one of the most visited websites in the world:

Why Facebook Advertising?

As a modern marketer, you already probably have a Facebook account for your business. Odds are, you have a decent organic presence on the platform and a strong sense of how important social media is to your business’s bottom line.

But organic growth is just the tip of the iceberg. While the Facebook platform has been around for more than a decade, what constitutes an “effective social strategy” is constantly changing. It’s no longer enough to post a blog post once a day and hope for the best — more and more, successful marketers are turning to Facebook ads to reach their target audience.

Luckily, you’re not alone.

We’ve penned this ebook to help you fully leverage the Facebook ads platform for business growth and to take your social media marketing to the next level. We’ll explain the following concepts:

Why Choose Facebook Advertising?

Well, have you ever said something out loud, just to be served a related ad the next time you open Facebook or Instagram? No, Facebook isn’t listening to you - its targeting and understanding of users are just that good.

Thanks to browser history, the Facebook pixel, demographic info, location data, friends and family, and many other factors that Facebook can monitor, it’s able to serve someone a relevant ad with scary accuracy. And thanks to its billions of users around the world, Facebook is able to make incredibly accurate predictions about what people might want to buy — often before they know they want to buy it.

How to Use Facebook Advertising for B2B Companies?

The most important thing in generating impressive results is to establish the right KPI. Here are case studies from companies that have successfully generated the desired results that matter the most to their business.

 

 

Preview of the eBook

Preview of the How to Reach and Engage Your Audience on Facebook eBook

 

   

Download the Free eBook Today

By supplying your contact information, you authorise iSmart Communications Pte Ltd to contact you with further information.

* required
 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Why do I need to fill out the information requested?

We will always keep your personal information safe. We ask for your information in exchange for a valuable resource in order to (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the iSmart Communications Pte Ltd site to your needs; (b) send information to you that we think may be of interest to you by email or other means; (c) send you marketing communications that we think may be of value to you. You can read more about our privacy policy here.

Is this really free?

Absolutely. Just sharing some free knowledge that we hope you’ll find useful. Keep us in mind next time you have marketing questions!